CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87456

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrolic acid, CAS #590-93-2, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tetrolic acid, is an unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Tetrolic acid, also known as 2-Butynoic acid, will be 2916.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Acids…. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division